Home›Guides›Top Sectors Planned in Dholera SIR 2026
Guides

Top Sectors Planned in Dholera SIR: The Official List, With Job Potential

Solar panel rows at the Dholera ultra mega solar park
About 300 MW already generating at the solar park · Source: DSIRDA / DICDL (dholera.gujarat.gov.in)
Updated 2026-08-13Raaha Group buyer-side desk
Seven sectors carry the planned industrial base of Dholera, led by electronics at 87,300 jobs of potential, then pharmaceuticals, heavy engineering, automobile, general manufacturing, agro and food, and IT. These are planning figures for full development, not current employment. The order tells you what the city is being designed around, which is useful whether you are buying land or looking for work.

The sector table

These are the sector job potential figures from the planning material, in order.

SectorJob potential
Electronics87,300
Pharmaceuticals49,100
Heavy engineering45,100
Automobile43,900
General manufacturing42,400
Agro and food processing27,500
IT6,200

These sit inside a wider target of more than 800,000 jobs at full development, split into about 312,900 direct industrial and about 483,630 indirect. Full development means the complete plan of roughly 920 sq km over around 30 years. More on the mechanism in our job drivers guide.

Why electronics leads, and what has already landed

Electronics is first on the list and it is the sector with the most on the ground. The Tata Electronics fab is confirmed and under construction at Rs 91,000 crore, with civil work past halfway as of mid 2026, ASML as lithography partner, planned capacity up to 50,000 wafers a month on 300 mm, first output at 90 nm and 55 nm before 28 nm, and commercial production reported for mid 2028. A 66.166 hectare SEZ was notified in April 2026, and more than 20,000 jobs are cited.

Two further semiconductor units were cleared in May 2026, one in Dholera and one in Surat, together over Rs 3,900 crore. So the leading sector on the plan is also the leading sector in practice, which is rarer than it sounds in greenfield projects. Detail on our fab page.

The manufacturing block: engineering, auto and general

Heavy engineering at 45,100, automobile at 43,900 and general manufacturing at 42,400 form a block of roughly comparable size. Together they represent the broad industrial base rather than a single specialism.

One reported commitment sits squarely in this block: Tsingshan steel and EV battery, at about Rs 21,000 crore. Steel and battery manufacturing connect naturally to both heavy engineering and automobile demand, and they employ across a wider skill range than electronics does.

For land buyers, this block matters because it drives volume rather than prestige. Broad manufacturing employment produces the everyday population that fills housing, schools and local retail. It is slower and less quotable than a semiconductor headline, and it is what actually makes a city function. Industrial plots are covered on our industrial land page.

Pharmaceuticals, agro and IT

Three sectors round out the list, each with its own logic.

Pharmaceuticals at 49,100 is the second largest planned sector. Gujarat already has a deep pharma base, so this is expansion into a greenfield site with better power, water and logistics rather than a standing start.

Agro and food processing at 27,500 reflects the surrounding agricultural region. Processing near the source reduces waste and transport cost, which is why food parks tend to appear beside farming districts.

IT at 6,200 is the smallest figure on the list, and that is worth noting because IT is usually the loudest word in Indian development marketing. Dholera is planned as a manufacturing city first. The separate L and T with Vyoma AI data centre agreement, at Rs 25,000 crore and 250 MW targeting operations around 2028, is infrastructure for computing rather than a services employment engine. See the industrial projects guide.

Where the sectors physically go

Sector plans only matter to a buyer once they map onto land. In Dholera, use is set by the master plan and the sanctioned town planning schemes, not by a seller's description.

Six TP schemes are sanctioned. Phase 1 is TP1 at about 51 sq km plus TP2 at about 102 sq km, roughly 153 sq km together, and the Activation Area of about 22.5 sq km inside TP2 holds the built trunk services. Land inside a sanctioned TP scheme is treated as non agricultural by Gujarat rule.

So before you accept that a plot is in an industrial, residential or commercial zone, ask for the TP scheme number and the Final Plot number in writing and check them against our master plan and TP scheme guide. Zoning is a matter of record, and the record is checkable.

How to use the sector list without overreading it

These figures describe potential at full development across a build of about 30 years. They are planning outputs, not commitments by named companies, and they should never be turned into a price or a return for a specific plot.

What they are genuinely useful for is judgement. If someone tells you Dholera is primarily an IT city, the list says otherwise. If someone claims a sector is arriving that appears nowhere in the plan, that is worth a question. And if a project pitch depends on a sector reaching its full potential number within a few years, the timeline is the weak point, not the sector.

Appreciation is an expectation, never a guarantee. Verify anything you buy on gujrera.gujarat.gov.in first, and read the case for the region with the same labels attached.

Questions buyers actually ask

Which sector is Dholera being built around?

Electronics, with a planned job potential of 87,300, the largest of the seven sectors. It is followed by pharmaceuticals at 49,100, heavy engineering at 45,100, automobile at 43,900, general manufacturing at 42,400, agro and food processing at 27,500, and IT at 6,200. The Tata Electronics semiconductor fab, confirmed and under construction, is the clearest evidence that the leading sector is also arriving first.

Are these sector job numbers current employment?

No. They are potential figures at full development, which means the complete plan of roughly 920 sq km phased over around 30 years. They sit inside a wider target of more than 800,000 jobs, split into about 312,900 direct industrial and about 483,630 indirect. Treat them as planning targets that indicate direction rather than as headcounts you can verify today.

Is Dholera an IT city?

Not primarily. IT carries the smallest planned job potential on the sector list at 6,200, well behind electronics, pharmaceuticals, heavy engineering, automobile and general manufacturing. Dholera is planned as a manufacturing led industrial city. The separate L and T with Vyoma AI data centre agreement, at Rs 25,000 crore and 250 MW with operations targeted around 2028, is computing infrastructure rather than a services employment base.

Keep reading

Talk to the desk

One WhatsApp message. We reply with real options, real documents and zero pressure.

WhatsApp +91 96386 79777
Based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat · Buyer-side desk · We never rush a decision
Chat on WhatsApp
Call usWhatsApp us